Portal Login | Search

Latest news

  • Checklist: Are your social media accounts safe? 

    11-17-2019

    ACCORDING to DigitalCare.com, your social media habits need to meet a set of criteria for your accounts to be considered secure. If you can check all the items below, great! You’re probably more secure than most, although there is no telling what...

  • The Perils of Identity Theft

    11-14-2019

    From 2013 to 2015, over 1,200 cyber crimes were reported to the Philippine National Police Anti-Cybercrime Group (PNP ACG). Of these, 127 (or around 10%) were complaints about cyber identity theft. Cyber identity theft happens when a victim’s...

  • What is Cyber Insurance?

    11-10-2019

    Among existing insurance products, cyber insurance is a lesser known type of policy, since it only began to exist after the Internet boomed in the early 2000s. It began gaining traction in 2005, which makes it much newer than its more ubiquitous...

  • From the mind of a hacker

    11-07-2019

    In 2015, American news network CBS Miami published an interview with Greg Hanis, a former black hat hacker, who explained how hackers operate and gave insights on how hackers think.    This story has been rewritten based on the article...

  • Data Privacy in the Philippines: Explained

    11-03-2019

    The simplest definition of data privacy is that it is the branch of data security concerned about the proper handling of data. Whether or not you consent to give your data when it is requested of you, how this data is stored and protected, how you...

  • Myths and Misconceptions about Hacking

    10-31-2019

    HOLLYWOOD and popular culture like to have us think that hacking is done by basement-dwelling computer experts, who attempt to access data from major institutions by using flashy software and lightning fast reflexes. However, the reality is...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateNovember 19, 2019November 18, 2019
Open Time09:00:2809:00:28
Open50.7950.6
High50.950.69
Low50.7450.575
Close50.950.661
BAP AM Weighted Average50.80350.612
AM Volume385.35501.5
BAP PM Weighted Average50.80450.626
PM Volume574.4383.3
BAP Weighted Average50.80450.618
Total Volume959.75884.8
FX Settlement Rate50.80350.612
Updates every 15 minutes (November 19, 2019 10:05:pm)

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

50.9 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members