Portal Login | Search

Latest news

  • Malware 101

    08-06-2020

    MALWARE is the umbrella term used for any harmful, malicious software or program on any device. Most likely these are installed without the user’s consent - such as when users click on infected links disguised to look legitimate (or phishing), or...

  • Bankers start discussions on sustainability post COVID-19

    08-04-2020

    Members of the Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP), the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), and the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) convened at an online CEO Forum to examine how to integrate sustainable finance into banks’ post-pandemic...

  • What to do if you’re a victim of bank fraud

    08-02-2020

    BANK frauds in this digital age have become more rampant than ever. From the traditional card skimming method to bank impersonation via text or email, bank frauds operate in ways that blindside many people, even vigilant ones. So what do you do you...

  • Protecting Yourself on Smartphone Apps

    07-30-2020

    ONE great thing about living in a thriving digital age is having a multitude of helpful and nifty apps do useful things for us at a flick of our fingers. However, though these apps might be free, it’s highly likely that they are monetizing app...

  • Security Bank Foundation-funded COVID-19 molecular laboratory in Cebu finally opens

    07-29-2020

    CEBU, PHILIPPINES -- Security Bank Foundation Inc. (SBFI), in partnership with the Philippine Red Cross (PRC), has turned over the largest molecular laboratory for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) testing in the Visayas region on Thursday, July...

  • Cybersecurity Tips during COVID-19

    07-26-2020

    As the Enhanced Community Quarantine (ECQ) and General Community Quarantine (GCQ) continue, most workers do not have a choice but to work safely from their homes. We have to do our part in flattening the curve but, the coronavirus is not the sole...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateAugust 06, 2020August 05, 2020
Open Time09:03:3109:00:12
Open49.0649.05
High49.0949.08
Low49.0149.01
Close49.0549.075
BAP AM Weighted Average49.06249.053
AM Volume335.1509.2
BAP PM Weighted Average49.04649.058
PM Volume252190.5
BAP Weighted Average49.05549.054
Total Volume587.1699.71
FX Settlement Rate49.06249.053
Updates every 15 minutes (August 6, 2020 5:21:pm)

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

49.05 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members