Portal Login | Search

Latest news

  • Five Common Safety Mistakes People Make Online

    01-16-2020

    Believe it or not, but even if you’ve been a whiz at using the Internet for years now, you may still be making the same mistakes as everybody else.   Every year, we see millions of people worldwide get hacked. A study from the...

  • January 13, 2020 (Monday) USD/PHP Spot Trading and Banking Operations

    01-12-2020

    Pursuant to BSP circular No. 1043 Section 3(b) of Annex A and Malacañang's announcement of no work of government offices due to Taal Volcano eruption, please be advised that BAP USD/PHP spot trading will be CLOSED. Banks are also encouraged to...

  • Four Tricks To Make Your Passwords Stronger

    01-12-2020

    For at least once during your life in cyberspace, you must have been stopped from signing up for something because your password wasn’t strong enough. We’ve all been there. But that doesn’t mean you should just be stuck with the same password...

  • How-to: Identify Unsafe Websites

    01-09-2020

    The Internet is a vast space where it’s so easy to get information - including copies of books, films, and other files for free.   However, lurking right under all this content are malicious or unsafe websites that can endanger your...

  • What are Cookies?

    01-05-2020

    “This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.” Any person who has ever visited a website must have encountered a message like this before, but few understand or even know what these cookies...

  • Malware 101

    01-02-2020

    MALWARE is the umbrella term used for any harmful, malicious software or program on any device. Most likely these are installed without the user’s consent - such as when users click on infected links disguised to look legitimate (or phishing), or...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateJanuary 17, 2020January 16, 2020
Open Time09:00:2809:00:28
Open50.8750.63
High50.9850.888
Low50.8150.62
Close50.89150.831
BAP AM Weighted Average50.90650.69
AM Volume775.2546.9
BAP PM Weighted Average50.88750.817
PM Volume525.41677.9
BAP Weighted Average50.89850.76
Total Volume1300.611224.8
FX Settlement Rate50.90650.69
Updates every 15 minutes (January 18, 2020 12:49:pm)

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

50.891 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members