Portal Login | Search

Latest news

  • The Perils of Identity Theft

    09-22-2019

    From 2013 to 2015, over 1,200 cyber crimes were reported to the Philippine National Police Anti-Cybercrime Group (PNP ACG). Of these, 127 (or around 10%) were complaints about cyber identity theft. Cyber identity theft happens when a victim’s...

  • Are my online bank accounts protected?

    09-19-2019

    As a country with a large population of heavy Internet users, cashless mobile systems are quickly becoming the trend. Online banking is one way to maximize this digital space - cash transfers, online shopping payments, and other transactions can be...

  • Data Privacy in the Philippines: Explained

    09-15-2019

    The simplest definition of data privacy is that it is the branch of data security concerned about the proper handling of data. Whether or not you consent to give your data when it is requested of you, how this data is stored and protected, how you...

  • Checklist: Are your social media accounts safe? 

    09-12-2019

    ACCORDING to DigitalCare.com, your social media habits need to meet a set of criteria for your accounts to be considered secure. If you can check all the items below, great! You’re probably more secure than most, although there is no telling what...

  • Iloilo, Negros Occidental and Aklan health centers level up through BDO Foundation

    09-10-2019

    Dr. Rodina Mondragon, municipal health officer of Pototan in Iloilo, has been looking for generous donors who would help improve Pototan Rural Health Unit and Birthing Center. As a public health official, she was deeply concerned about the...

  • From the mind of a hacker

    09-08-2019

    In 2015, American news network CBS Miami published an interview with Greg Hanis, a former black hat hacker, who explained how hackers operate and gave insights on how hackers think.    This story has been rewritten based on the article...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateSeptember 20, 2019September 19, 2019
Open Time09:02:1309:00:58
Open52.2652.31
High52.2652.333
Low51.9652.18
Close51.9652.18
BAP AM Weighted Average52.20252.303
AM Volume464.15605.9
BAP PM Weighted Average52.152.252
PM Volume680.54508.4
BAP Weighted Average52.14252.28
Total Volume1144.691114.3
FX Settlement Rate52.20252.303
Updates every 15 minutes (September 23, 2019 7:34:am)

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

51.96 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members