Latest news

  • Security Bank Foundation Aids Typhoon-Damaged School in Tarlac

    02-08-2019

    > Security Bank Foundation replaced the school chairs, tables and electric fans of the Voice of Truth Foundational Learning Center in Camiling, Tarlac that were damaged by the flooding caused by typhoons that hit Northern and Central Luzon.  The...

  • BSP eyes further enhancements to PHL payments system in 2019

    01-29-2019

    The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) is eyeing further enhancements to the country’s payments system this year, after the launch of two electronic clearing houses in the previous years. In a speech of Central Bank Governor Nestor A. Espenilla...

  • Banking reforms continue to bear fruit

    01-29-2019

    MANILA, Philippines — The absence of the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Governor during the annual reception for the banking community was hardly felt as major reforms over the past two decades continued to fortify the country’s banking and...

  • More bank offices built in towns, cities in 2018

    01-24-2019

    MORE TOWNS in the Philippines had bank offices in 2018, with the central bank seeing further room to widen financial access through basic deposit accounts. Around 66.3% of towns and cities in the country have banking presence as of end-2018,...

  • Of cynicism and skepticism

    01-24-2019

    I can’t get enough of the topic of online banking. Shifting to e-commerce or for a not-so- technology savvy like me, remains way off my alley. Undoubtedly, migrating to e-payments is the way to go now compared to the traditional...

  • Digital payments use to increase this year

    01-03-2019

    THE USAGE of emerging digital payments solutions is expected to pick up further in 2019, displacing legacy payment options such as cash and credit cards, an analytics software firm predicted. In a statement, Fair Isaac Corp. (FICO) said emerging...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateFebruary 22, 2019February 21, 2019
Open Time09:00:1209:00:30
Open52.2451.98
High52.2552.145
Low52.0451.97
Close52.06552.13
BAP AM Weighted Average52.19252.036
AM Volume564.67602.5
BAP PM Weighted Average52.08752.075
PM Volume397.2631.6
BAP Weighted Average52.14952.056
Total Volume961.871234.1
FX Settlement Rate52.19252.036
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

52.065 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members