Portal Login | Search

Latest news

  • One-time Passwords

    10-18-2020

    Sample scam texts requesting the receiver for their OTPs under the guise of a generated bank text. One-time passwords (OTP), simply put, are temporary passwords that are generated and sent to the bank clients as they conduct transactions...

  •  Safer Online Banking

    10-15-2020

    The Digital 2019 report of Hootsuite and We Are Social found that in 2018, Filipinos are the world’s heaviest Internet users. Interestingly, 54% of Filipinos use their mobile Internet for mobile banking, and for good reason: mobile banking saves a...

  • Protecting Yourself on Smartphone Apps

    10-11-2020

    ONE great thing about living in a thriving digital age is having a multitude of helpful and nifty apps do useful things for us at a flick of our fingers. However, though these apps might be free, it’s highly likely that they are monetizing app...

  • What to do if you’re a victim of bank fraud

    10-08-2020

    BANK frauds in this digital age have become more rampant than ever. From the traditional card skimming method to bank impersonation via text or email, bank frauds operate in ways that blindside many people, even vigilant ones. So what do you do you...

  • Online Banking: Knowing A Scam

    10-04-2020

    Individuals have something that hackers and scammers want—personal information, home banking, Netflix detail, etc.—and try to come up with different ways to attain it. With the enhanced community quarantine underway, it’s the same MO but a...

  • COVID-19 Cybersecurity Threats

    10-01-2020

    COVID-19 isn’t the only threat we have to prepare ourselves for at the moment. Unlike the virus going around, this particular threat is one we least expect and have no way to physically ward away.   That is, cybersecurity threats. With...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateOctober 27, 2020October 26, 2020
Open Time09:00:4809:00:24
Open48.448.42
High48.4848.42
Low48.3748.36
Close48.37548.395
BAP AM Weighted Average48.44248.39
AM Volume621395.45
BAP PM Weighted Average48.4248.391
PM Volume217.87275.8
BAP Weighted Average48.43648.39
Total Volume838.87671.25
FX Settlement Rate48.44248.39
Updates every 15 minutes (October 27, 2020 10:15:pm)

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

48.375 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members