Latest news

  • Statement of the Bankers Association of the Philippines on the passing of BSP Governor Nestor Espenilla Jr.

    03-01-2019

      The Bankers Association of the Philippines is deeply saddened by the passing of Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Governor Nestor Espenilla Jr. The BAP applauds the legacy of Governor Espenilla in leading the banking industry in the age of...

  • BSP eases rules on e-banking services

    02-23-2019

    Financial institutions wanting to launch electronic payment services will no longer have to jump through hoops to obtain regulatory approval but will, instead, be able to offer these features to clients after complying only with basic central bank...

  • Profits of Philippine banks hit P179 B in 2018

    02-11-2019

    MANILA, Philippines — Earnings of Philippine banks climbed by 6.4 percent to P178.83 billion last year from P168.07 billion in 2017 on the back of higher trading gains and interest income, according to preliminary data from the Bangko Sentral ng...

  • Security Bank Foundation Aids Typhoon-Damaged School in Tarlac

    02-08-2019

    Security Bank Foundation replaced the school chairs, tables and electric fans of the Voice of Truth Foundational Learning Center in Camiling, Tarlac that were damaged by the flooding caused by typhoons that hit Northern and Central Luzon.  The...

  • Central bank to set standard for payments via QR code by June

    02-06-2019

    THE CENTRAL BANK is looking to set a standard for quick response (QR) code payments by June, with the regulator eyeing two options for the new e-payment platform. Vicente T. de Villa III, officer-in-charge of the BSP’s Financial Technology...

  • BSP sees big strides in fin’l inclusion

    02-01-2019

    The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), known globally as a leader in financial inclusion (FI) initiatives and programs, said it expects to achieve more in terms of advancing FI in the country through digitalization. The BSP recently released its...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateMarch 22, 2019March 21, 2019
Open Time09:00:2509:00:21
Open52.652.77
High52.6752.89
Low52.3252.725
Close52.3252.84
BAP AM Weighted Average52.60852.784
AM Volume595.8650.28
BAP PM Weighted Average52.46852.832
PM Volume584.04359
BAP Weighted Average52.53952.801
Total Volume1179.841009.27
FX Settlement Rate52.60852.784
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

52.32 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members