Latest news

  • Upgraded Antique health centers ready to serve patients

    11-07-2018

    Photo caption: BDO Foundation's corporate citizenship initiative in Antique is aimed at improving the delivery of primary healthcare services to underprivileged patients. Two rural health units in the remote and underserved municipalities of...

  • Deposits hit P12 trillion in first semester of 2018

    10-29-2018

    DEPOSITS in the country grew to double digits in the first half of 2018, compared to its level last year, driving the expansion in the banking industry’s assets for the period.  Data from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) showed deposits...

  • Banking system sound, boosts domestic economy

    10-28-2018

    With the country’s macroeconomic fundamentals remaining strong, the Philippine banking system had shown sustained growth in the first semester of this year, the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) said in its enhanced report of the Philippine...

  • InstaPay transactions surge sevenfold

    10-26-2018

    USAGE OF THE central bank’s InstaPay platform has surged sevenfold as of September from the initial volumes when the platform for real-time interbank transfers was launched earlier this year. Latest available data from the Bangko Sentral ng...

  • Bankers open doors to green financing

    10-16-2018

    PHOTO: The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP), ASEAN Bankers Association (ABA) and the Association of Banks in Singapore (ABS), together with the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) gather financial institutions and industry experts to discuss...

  • Comfortable classrooms await Security Bank Foundation beneficiaries in Lucena and San Pablo

    10-01-2018

    PHOTO CAPTION: Students from San Pablo Central Elementary School pose together with their new school building. Security Bank Foundation, Inc. (SBFI) has provided relief to the situation of 7,000 students in Lucena City, Quezon and San Pablo City,...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateDecember 11, 2018December 10, 2018
Open Time09:00:4209:04:46
Open52.8352.78
High52.9152.825
Low52.7652.72
Close52.7752.8
BAP AM Weighted Average52.86952.766
AM Volume505.5240
BAP PM Weighted Average52.81452.799
PM Volume401.35363.12
BAP Weighted Average52.84452.786
Total Volume906.85603.12
FX Settlement Rate52.86952.766
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

52.77 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members