Portal Login | Search

Latest news

  • How Valuable Is Your Data?

    07-21-2019

    In 2018, Mark Zuckerberg, CEO of Facebook, testified to the United States Congress regarding the exposure of over 87 million Facebook profiles to political consulting firm Cambridge Analytica.    The data breach resulted from quiz app...

  • Securing Your Search History

    07-18-2019

    Imagine someone walking around with information about you: who you are, what you like, where you plan to travel, what weird questions you’ve asked within the last hour - creepy, right? Well, as long as you use the Internet, your data is amassed...

  • A Guide to Cybersecurity Threats

    07-14-2019

    SECURITY - when most people think of this word, they might first think of protecting themselves from harm or ensuring that their houses, cars, and other possessions are safe. Rarely do people first consider their cybersecurity, or how they care...

  • BDO Foundation builds training center for Mindanao youth

    06-27-2019

    Hundreds of disadvantaged and out-of-school youth in Mindanao are expected to benefit from a new technical-vocational training center built by BDO Foundation at the Don Bosco Training Center (DBTC) in Mati City, Davao Oriental. The construction of...

  • More bank branches sprouted by end-April

    06-24-2019

    THE Philippine banking system continued to expand its reach in the country as data from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) reveal that more bank branches were put up by the end of April. Central Bank numbers show that about 70 bank branches...

  • Foreign investments to benefit bank industry

    06-24-2019

    MANILA, Philippines — The entry of foreign investors in Philippine banks may usher the inflow of more foreign direct investments (FDIs) and employment opportunities in the country, according to Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas. BSP Governor Benjamin...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateJuly 23, 2019July 22, 2019
Open Time09:00:3109:00:42
Open51.1251.075
High51.251.14
Low51.1251.07
Close51.13551.076
BAP AM Weighted Average51.15551.112
AM Volume414.75442
BAP PM Weighted Average51.16651.111
PM Volume339.36283.91
BAP Weighted Average51.1651.112
Total Volume754.11725.91
FX Settlement Rate51.15551.112
Updates every 15 minutes (July 23, 2019 7:45:pm)

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

51.135 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members