Latest news

  • 50 rehabilitated health centers and counting

    09-10-2018

    BDO Foundation recently turned over the newly rehabilitated rural health unit to the community of Capoocan in Calbayog City, Western Samar. The Capoocan Main Health Center and Birthing Facility was among the more than 50 rural health units...

  • An investment like no other, Security Bank Foundation inaugurates classrooms for 7,000 students in Olongapo

    08-28-2018

    Photo Caption: Security Bank officers, together with its partners from the local government and educational institutions in Olongapo, formally opens the new classroom building in Gordon Heights I Elementary School. Meanwhile, a two-storey,...

  • Isabela welcomes spruced up health facilities

    08-13-2018

    For BDO Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of BDO Unibank, health is wealth. Which is why it continues to pursue one of its main programs: the improvement of health centers all over the country. The latest rural health units...

  • More Filipinos are going cashless

    08-06-2018

    Visa, Inc., the world’s leader in digital payments, said that Filipinos are becoming more confident in going cashless in their payment transactions. Based on the results of the latest Visa Consumer Payment Attitudes Study, almost seven in 10...

  • Bank deposits up 11.7% to P11.4 trillion in May 2018

    07-28-2018

    MANILA, Philippines — More Filipinos continue to entrust their savings with banks as deposits recorded a double-digit increase in the first five months amid the strong economic growth. Total bank deposits rose by a double-digit rate of 11.7...

  • Digitalization expected to create more jobs in banking sector

    07-10-2018

    As more financial institutions embrace digitalization to improve efficiency, the Philippine banking system will continue to create new jobs for Filipinos and not resort to mass layoffs, according to the Bankers Association of the Philippines...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateSeptember 21, 2018September 20, 2018
Open Time09:01:0409:01:13
Open54.0353.91
High54.0854.1
Low53.9553.91
Close54.0454.075
BAP AM Weighted Average54.0553.98
AM Volume365.4352.1
BAP PM Weighted Average5454.065
PM Volume304.5254
BAP Weighted Average54.02754.016
Total Volume669.9606.1
FX Settlement Rate54.0553.98
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

54.04 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members