Latest news

  • Comfortable classrooms await Security Bank Foundation beneficiaries in Lucena and San Pablo

    10-01-2018

    PHOTO CAPTION: Students from San Pablo Central Elementary School pose together with their new school building. Security Bank Foundation, Inc. (SBFI) has provided relief to the situation of 7,000 students in Lucena City, Quezon and San Pablo City,...

  • Growing prime-age population to boost PHL banks

    09-19-2018

    THE PHILIPPINE banking system will likely benefit from fast-growing prime-age populations, Moody’s Investors Service said, flagging concerns on proximity to lenders as a key hurdle to penetration. In a report on Tuesday, the global debt watcher...

  • BSP’s welcome edict on electronic payments

    09-15-2018

    THE news may not have reached many people since the collective focus of the nation is still on the disturbing issues of inflation, Sen. Antonio Trillanes 4th and now Ompong, but the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) has taken a decisive step toward...

  • 50 rehabilitated health centers and counting

    09-10-2018

    BDO Foundation recently turned over the newly rehabilitated rural health unit to the community of Capoocan in Calbayog City, Western Samar. The Capoocan Main Health Center and Birthing Facility was among the more than 50 rural health units...

  • An investment like no other, Security Bank Foundation inaugurates classrooms for 7,000 students in Olongapo

    08-28-2018

    Photo Caption: Security Bank officers, together with its partners from the local government and educational institutions in Olongapo, formally opens the new classroom building in Gordon Heights I Elementary School. Meanwhile, a two-storey,...

  • Isabela welcomes spruced up health facilities

    08-13-2018

    For BDO Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of BDO Unibank, health is wealth. Which is why it continues to pursue one of its main programs: the improvement of health centers all over the country. The latest rural health units...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateOctober 16, 2018October 15, 2018
Open Time09:00:4009:00:31
Open54.0354.12
High54.0954.19
Low53.9654.05
Close53.9654.08
BAP AM Weighted Average54.06454.17
AM Volume371.2213.4
BAP PM Weighted Average54.02554.102
PM Volume406.6315.5
BAP Weighted Average54.04454.13
Total Volume777.8528.9
FX Settlement Rate54.06454.17
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

53.96 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members