Latest news

  • Banks’ trust assets grow 2.4% in Q3

    12-26-2018

    Banks’ trusts business went up by 2.40 percent year-on-year to P2.470 trillion as of end-September from P2.412 trillion, based on Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) data. The big banks accounted for P2.424 trillion while thrift banks contributed...

  • BSP pushes major reforms to strengthen banking system

    12-25-2018

    The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) continues to introduce major reforms not only to further strengthen the country’s banking system, but also to control financial risks. BSP Deputy Governor Chuchi Fonacier said the mission critical components...

  • BDO Foundation, DepEd and BSP deploy finlit program

    12-19-2018

    As part of joint efforts to promote financial inclusion, BDO Foundation, the Department of Education (DepEd) and Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) began the regional launches of a financial literacy program tailored for learners, teachers and...

  • Big banks’ net profit up 9% as of Sept.

    11-18-2018

    Big banks reported combined net profits of P116.07 billion as of end-September, up 9.23 percent from same time last year of P106.26 billion with increased loans to corporations and continued financial health overall. Based on Bangko Sentral ng...

  • BSP: Philippine banks ready for stricter global standards

    11-09-2018

    BANKS in the country are more than ready to comply with global standards on capital and liquidity buffers due in January, a central bank official said, with latest data showing they are well above the required levels. Universal and commercial...

  • Upgraded Antique health centers ready to serve patients

    11-07-2018

    Photo caption: BDO Foundation's corporate citizenship initiative in Antique is aimed at improving the delivery of primary healthcare services to underprivileged patients. Two rural health units in the remote and underserved municipalities of...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateJanuary 23, 2019January 22, 2019
Open Time09:00:1809:01:40
Open52.8352.77
High52.8753.04
Low52.7252.77
Close52.7552.93
BAP AM Weighted Average52.7952.835
AM Volume658.29547.2
BAP PM Weighted Average52.73852.928
PM Volume336686.85
BAP Weighted Average52.77252.887
Total Volume994.291234.05
FX Settlement Rate52.7952.835
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

52.75 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members