Latest news

  • BAP, Bloomberg partner for forex platform

    04-03-2018

    MANILA, Philippines — The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) has partnered with Bloomberg to pursue several initiatives to further the growth of the foreign exchange (forex) market in the Philippines. BAP managing director Benjamin...

  • BAP to continue pursuing the Philippine banking roadmap

    03-20-2018

    The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) reiterated its commitment in pursuing the Philippine banking roadmap during its annual membership meeting last March 19 where it elected new officers and directors for the term 2018-2019. Launched...

  • One Charter under siege: Would amending Constitution enhance PHL economic development?

    03-05-2018

    A few years before Sen. Benigno Aquino Jr. was assassinated, the Philippine banking system has been slogging through adverse financial shocks. Insolvencies in financial investment houses and finance companies were rampant in 1981, leading to a...

  • Bank lending grows 19.1%; M3 expands to P10.6 trillion

    03-01-2018

    The central bank yesterday reported that the outstanding loans of commercial banks were up 19.1 percent year-on-year in January to R7.13 trillion, a slower pace of growth than 19.4 percent end-2017. Domestic liquidity, on the other hand, grew...

  • BAP Statement on BSP’s reduction of Reserve Ratio Requirement

    02-27-2018

    The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) welcomes the decision by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) to reduce the current reserve requirement in its effort to help sustain the country’s growth momentum as the government embarks on a...

  • Banking on digital technology, financial sector expands reach

    02-26-2018

    The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) and major proponents in the country’s financial industry continue to adopt changes toward a cash-lite society amid digitization’s swift disruption of the global banking landscape. Part of the “Continuity...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateMay 21, 2018May 18, 2018
Open Time09:01:1809:03:51
Open52.3652.27
High52.48552.36
Low52.34552.25
Close52.46552.33
BAP AM Weighted Average52.38552.314
AM Volume407.25370.1
BAP PM Weighted Average52.44552.327
PM Volume298320.7
BAP Weighted Average52.4152.32
Total Volume705.25690.8
FX Settlement Rate52.38552.314
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

52.465 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members