Latest news

  • Digitalization expected to create more jobs in banking sector

    07-10-2018

    As more financial institutions embrace digitalization to improve efficiency, the Philippine banking system will continue to create new jobs for Filipinos and not resort to mass layoffs, according to the Bankers Association of the Philippines...

  • BDO employees help Agaton victims

    07-09-2018

    Photo Caption:  Volunteers from BDO branches in Iligan handed out relief packs to victims of Tropical Depression Agaton Officers and staff of BDO branches in Iligan City extended a helping hand to people affected by Tropical Depression...

  • Security Bank Foundation’s Build a School, Build a Nation surpasses 400th classroom mark

    06-25-2018

    The turnover ceremonies became a community event attended by representatives from Security Bank, Department of Education, beneficiary schools and the local government unit. In 2011, Security Bank Foundation, Inc. (SBFI) initiated the Build a...

  • Majayjay flies high with new health center

    06-11-2018

    Photo Caption: The improvement of the rural health unit in Majayjay, Laguna is in line with BDO Foundation's advocacy to promote the health and well-being of people of all ages. For five long years, the medical workers of Majayjay, a municipality...

  • S&P Global Ratings ‘optimistic’ on Philippine banks’ growth prospects

    05-09-2018

    PHILIPPINE BANKS will benefit from a brighter outlook for the economy, S&P Global Ratings said, with stronger domestic activity to fuel increased lending for local players. Ivan Tan, director for financial institution ratings at S&P,...

  • Bank resources grow 12% in Feb. to P14 trillion – BSP

    05-01-2018

    The country’s banking system has a higher total resources of P15.59 trillion as of end-February this year, up 11.67 percent year-on-year, data from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) show. This includes large lenders or the universal and...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateJuly 23, 2018July 20, 2018
Open Time09:01:1709:00:17
Open53.4153.54
High53.4953.55
Low53.3953.47
Close53.4853.51
BAP AM Weighted Average53.43353.523
AM Volume264239.75
BAP PM Weighted Average53.47353.506
PM Volume135.6234.3
BAP Weighted Average53.44653.515
Total Volume399.6474.05
FX Settlement Rate53.43353.523
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

53.48 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members