Latest news

  • Majayjay flies high with new health center

    06-11-2018

    Photo Caption: The improvement of the rural health unit in Majayjay, Laguna is in line with BDO Foundation's advocacy to promote the health and well-being of people of all ages. For five long years, the medical workers of Majayjay, a municipality...

  • S&P Global Ratings ‘optimistic’ on Philippine banks’ growth prospects

    05-09-2018

    PHILIPPINE BANKS will benefit from a brighter outlook for the economy, S&P Global Ratings said, with stronger domestic activity to fuel increased lending for local players. Ivan Tan, director for financial institution ratings at S&P,...

  • Bank resources grow 12% in Feb. to P14 trillion – BSP

    05-01-2018

    The country’s banking system has a higher total resources of P15.59 trillion as of end-February this year, up 11.67 percent year-on-year, data from the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) show. This includes large lenders or the universal and...

  • BAP, Bloomberg partner for forex platform

    04-03-2018

    MANILA, Philippines — The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) has partnered with Bloomberg to pursue several initiatives to further the growth of the foreign exchange (forex) market in the Philippines. BAP managing director Benjamin...

  • BAP to continue pursuing the Philippine banking roadmap

    03-20-2018

    The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) reiterated its commitment in pursuing the Philippine banking roadmap during its annual membership meeting last March 19 where it elected new officers and directors for the term 2018-2019. Launched...

  • One Charter under siege: Would amending Constitution enhance PHL economic development?

    03-05-2018

    A few years before Sen. Benigno Aquino Jr. was assassinated, the Philippine banking system has been slogging through adverse financial shocks. Insolvencies in financial investment houses and finance companies were rampant in 1981, leading to a...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateJune 22, 2018June 21, 2018
Open Time09:00:1509:00:30
Open53.3853.39
High53.4653.5
Low53.2353.35
Close53.2853.46
BAP AM Weighted Average53.40853.395
AM Volume367.5475.25
BAP PM Weighted Average53.30953.45
PM Volume554385.7
BAP Weighted Average53.34953.419
Total Volume921.5860.95
FX Settlement Rate53.40853.395
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

53.28 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members