Latest news

  • BAP to continue pursuing the Philippine banking roadmap

    03-20-2018

    The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) reiterated its commitment in pursuing the Philippine banking roadmap during its annual membership meeting last March 19 where it elected new officers and directors for the term 2018-2019. Launched...

  • One Charter under siege: Would amending Constitution enhance PHL economic development?

    03-05-2018

    A few years before Sen. Benigno Aquino Jr. was assassinated, the Philippine banking system has been slogging through adverse financial shocks. Insolvencies in financial investment houses and finance companies were rampant in 1981, leading to a...

  • Bank lending grows 19.1%; M3 expands to P10.6 trillion

    03-01-2018

    The central bank yesterday reported that the outstanding loans of commercial banks were up 19.1 percent year-on-year in January to R7.13 trillion, a slower pace of growth than 19.4 percent end-2017. Domestic liquidity, on the other hand, grew...

  • BAP Statement on BSP’s reduction of Reserve Ratio Requirement

    02-27-2018

    The Bankers Association of the Philippines (BAP) welcomes the decision by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) to reduce the current reserve requirement in its effort to help sustain the country’s growth momentum as the government embarks on a...

  • Banking on digital technology, financial sector expands reach

    02-26-2018

    The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) and major proponents in the country’s financial industry continue to adopt changes toward a cash-lite society amid digitization’s swift disruption of the global banking landscape. Part of the “Continuity...

  • BDO Foundation Extends Helping Hand To Marawi Evacuees

    02-19-2018

    As many as 3,000 families displaced by the crisis in Marawi City and around 300 soldiers injured by ongoing military operations received relief goods provided by BDO Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of BDO Unibank, as part...

BAP Spot USD/PHP Today Previous
DateApril 25, 2018April 24, 2018
Open Time09:01:3509:01:03
Open52.2452.355
High52.3852.365
Low52.1952.25
Close52.3152.32
BAP AM Weighted Average52.2452.32
AM Volume366.28317.21
BAP PM Weighted Average52.33652.285
PM Volume348.36303
BAP Weighted Average52.28752.303
Total Volume714.64620.21
FX Settlement Rate52.2452.32
Updates every 15 minutes

Foreign Exchange Summary

View Disclaimer | View Historical Data
1 US Dollar equals

52.31 Philippine Peso

USD
PHP
Chart of exchange rate values over time

Foreign Exchange Rates

Closing as of Today

Philippine Interest Rates

Derivatives Rates

Disclaimer

The Philippine Interbank Reference Rate (“PHIREF”) is solely owned and calculated by Bloomberg Finance L.P. and/or its affiliates (“Bloomberg”), under an agreement with the Bankers Association of the Philippines (“BAP”). PHIREF provided on this website is solely for internal business or personal use.

Members